Oz the Great and Powerful (2013) Movie

Oz the Great and Powerful
  • Release Dates
  • In Theaters: March 08, 2013
78% Like of 9 Total Votes

Starring Anthony J Sacco, Ted Raimi, Bruce Campbell, Rachel Weisz
Directed by Sam Raimi
9 votes, 3.85 / 5 avg. rating (77% score)

A mischievous magician gains the wisdom to become a powerful ruler after being swept away to a land of magic and mystery as director Sam Raimi and screenwriters Mitchell Kapner and David Lindsay-Abaire (Rabbit Hole) explore the genesis of author L. Frank Baum"s enduring tales of Oz. Shady illusionist Oscar Diggs (James Franco) enchants curious audiences at a Kansas circus. When he is inexplicably transported to the wondrous world of Oz, he encounters three witches named Theodora (Mila Kunis), Evanora (Rachel Weisz), and Glinda (Michelle Williams), who pose him an awesome challenge: root out a ruinous force of evil that threatens to destroy the entire kingdom, and become the great leader that the population has been waiting for. Should Oscar succeed in summoning the necessary sorcery and creativity to deliver the land from darkness, he will forever be known as the Wizard of Oz.

Synopsis:

A frustrated circus magician from Kansas is transported to a magical land called Oz, where he will have to fulfill a prophecy to become the king, and release the land from the Wicked Witches using his great (but fake) powers.
Cast: Anthony J Sacco, Ted Raimi, Bruce Campbell, Rachel Weisz, Kef Lee, Martin Klebba, Dan Hicks, James Franco, Nicholas Ritz, Joey King, Michelle Williams, Logan Fry, Mila Kunis, Timothy Patrick Quill, Rebecca Mccarthy, Stephen R. Hart, John Paxton, Apollo Bacala, Nate Hatton, Robert T. Barrett, Bill Cobbs, Ron Causey, Nesti Gee, Alexander Christopher Jones, Ralph Lister, Ellen Sandweiss, Anna Li, Mikayla Bouchard, Mia Serafino, Wayne Brinston
Directors: Sam Raimi
Genres: Fantasy, Adventure, Family
AKA(s): Brick
Year: 2013
Runtime: 130 /
MPAA Rating: PG
Awards: 6
Nominations: 30
Writers: Mitchell Kapner, David Lindsay-Abaire, L. Frank Baum
Producers: Debbi Bossi, Grant Curtis, Joshua Donen, K.C. Hodenfield, W. Mark McNair, Palak Patel, Joe Roth, Philip Steuer, Tamara Watts Kent
Musicians: Danny Elfman
Cinematographers: Peter Deming
Editors: Bob Murawski

You May Also Like...