• Release Dates
  • In Theaters: July 29, 2016
  • VOD: July 29, 2016
64% Like of 11 Total Votes

[ Trailer ][ Read the Viral (2016) Movie Review ]

Starring Michael Kelly, Jay Hieron, Analeigh Tipton, John Cothran
Directed by Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman
11 votes, 3.15 / 5 avg. rating (63% score)

Co-directors Henry Joost and Ariel Schulman have brought us films like Nerve (2016), Paranormal Activity 3 (2011), and Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) but have kicked up their game for their latest film Viral (2016). Viral opens in movie theaters this upcoming July 29, 2016. Just finished watching the movie trailer and this poster, both are fantastic. Analeigh Tipton, Sofia Black-D"Elia, and Michael Kelly star in Viral.

From the Press Release:

Spread the word that an epidemic is coming. The heart-pounding thriller Viral will be released on DVD August 2, 2016, from Anchor Bay Entertainment, Radius-TWC, and Dimension Films and on Digital HD July 29, 2016, and On Demand August 2, 2016, from Starz Digital. The film stars Sofia Black-D"Elia (Project Almanac, "The Messengers"), Analeigh Tipton (Crazy, Stupid, Love; Lucy), Travis Tope (Independence Day: Resurgence), and Michael Kelly ("House of Cards," Now You See Me, The Adjustment Bureau). Viral is an IM Global and Blumhouse International/Busted Shark Production, with producers Jason Blum, Sherryl Clark, and Matt Kaplan; is directed by the dynamic duo Henry Joost (Nerve, Paranormal Activity 3 & 4) and Ariel Schulman (Nerve, Paranormal Activity 3 & 4); and was written by Barbara Marshall and Christopher Landon.

Teenage sisters Emma (Sofia Black-D"Elia) and Stacey (Analeigh Tipton) live a normal life, until their small suburban neighborhood is stricken with a mysterious parasitic virus. As the disease rapidly spreads throughout the town, the two band together to barricade themselves from infection. But it may already be too late - when the virus enters their home, the sisters are faced with an impossible choice: protect each other, or survive the virus.

Viral will be available on DVD from Anchor Bay Entertainment on August 2 for the suggested retail price of $19.98.


Following the outbreak of a virus that wipes out the majority of the human population, a young woman documents her family's new life in quarantine and tries to protect her infected sister.
Cast: Michael Kelly, Jay Hieron, Analeigh Tipton, John Cothran, Travis Tope, Anna Ross, Sofia Black-D'Elia, William Patrick Brown, Erik A. Williams, Rick Craft, Dean Neistat, James Clayton, Michael Rader, Stoney Westmoreland, Paul Trunz, Brianne Howey, Annie Ellis, Machine Gun Kelly, Judyann Elder, Philip Labes, Alizabeth Hamer, Paul Lacovara, Shawn Turner, Matt Knudsen, Jennifer Say Gan, Alexa Fischer, Frisco Cosme, Linzie Gray, Brendon Eggertsen, Brit Kyle
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman
Genres: Horror, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Drama
AKA(s): Peste
Year: 2016
Runtime: 85 /
MPAA Rating: R
Writers: Christopher Landon, Barbara Marshall
Producers: Jason Blum, Jeanette Brill, Sherryl Clark, Phillip Dawe, Stuart Ford, Matt Jackson, Matthew Kaplan, Bill Karesh, Todd King, Robyn Marshall, James Moran, Steven Squillante, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein
Musicians: Rob Simonsen
Cinematographers: Magdalena Górka
Editors: Ron Dulin, William Yeh

Movie Trailer

Viral (2016) - Trailer

You May Also Like...