Slugs (1988) Movie Review

Slugs (1988)

1988 | Horror, Sci-Fi
92 minutes /

User Score: 50/100

Synopsis:

Killer slugs on the rampage in a rural community.

Slugs Review

Slugs: The Movie (1988) is a Spain/American science fiction horror movie that is 92 minutes long and was filmed in Lyons, New York, USA and Madrid, Spain. Director and co-writer Juan Piquer Simon (Extra Terrestrial Visitors (1983), The Rift (1990), Supersonic Man (1979)) failed upon executing the gory slug movie into becoming an exquisite watch. The film contains nudity, sexual content, gore and bad language.

Slugs revolve around a rural town where dangerous black slugs that were created from toxic waste dumping are killing people. The residents of the town are mysteriously dying from gruesome deaths, and they are not sure why. Local health worker Mike Brady (Michael Garfield - The Warriors (1979), Take My Daughters, Please (1988), Law & Order (1995-2004)) knows what is killing everyone but no one believes him, they just laugh at him. More people are rapidly dying, and an England slug expert confirmed that it is average garden slugs that are decreasing the population. There was too much talking, driving around and arguing to take the movie anywhere next to where it needed to be. The slugs spilling down from the faucet made me cautious of my bathroom shower floor drain, faucets, toilets and other things.

The special effects were superb for a late 1980s movie and better than I thought they would be - not referring to the slugs because they are our standard average slugs roaming around in our garden. Although they look like regular slugs, they are not because these slugs burrow into their victim’s raw bloody skin. There were a few bloody scenes with head explosions, worms, imploded eyeballs and human eating slugs. The film turned my mind off of lettuce quite a bit because there was a scene where a head of lettuce was sliced open with slugs in it. The story was somewhat bland, predictable and the ending did not make any sense with the slugs and was not believable. I do not like this film but gave it three stars because it was fun at times with its old school creature. What was with the average people running around as though nothing life threatening is happening and is closing in on them?


About Slugs (1988)

Title: Slugs
Original Title: Slugs: The Movie
AKA: Slugs, muerte viscosa
Year: 1988
Runtime: 92 minutes
Type: Movie
Genre: Horror, Sci-Fi
Reviewer:
Score: 1.5 / 5 stars
Published:
Avg. Rating: 2.5/5 stars from 6 users.
Total Avg. Votes: 6
Starring: Patty Shepard, Frank Braña, Kris Mann, Daniel Johns, Kari Rose, Kristin L. Kilian, Andy Alsup, Edward Trathen, Stan Schwartz, Karen Landberg, Juan Maján, Aníbal Blas, Lucía Prado, Laramie G. Evans, Manuel de Blas, Miguel de Grandy, Nevada Killips, Erik Swanson, Tammy Reger, Larry Bornheimer, Emilio Linder, Glen Greenberg, Wally Frazer, Michael Garfield, Jay R. Ingerson, Kim Terry, Harriet L. Stark, Philip MacHale, Toby Gold, Alicia Moro
Writers: José Antonio Escrivá, Ron Gantman, Shaun Hutson, Juan Piquer Simón
Director: Juan Piquer Simón

Slugs Cover Poster Art

How Do You Rate These Movies?