Automata (2014) Movie Review

Automata (2014)

2014 | R | Thriller, Sci-Fi, Action
109 minutes /

User Score: 50/100


[ Trailer ][ Full Poster ]

Automata Review

Synopsis:

Jacq Vaucan is an insurance agent of ROC robotics corporation who investigates cases of robots violating their primary protocols against altering themselves. What he discovers will have profound consequences for the future of humanity.

Automata (2014) science fiction thriller movie that I might just watch again. Director and co-writer Gabe Ibáñez (Hierro (2009)) did a marvelous job with this unique movie that I was astonished to see. It is the first movie for him to write/co-write and the second long movie for him to direct. He has talent, and I cannot wait to see more of his films. The movie contains sexual references mainly with robots, bad language, violence, a little amount of blood and a few jump scenes/frightening scenes where we see people being killed.

The movie takes place in the year 2044 where the human population is no more because the Earth’s surface being radioactive from the solar flares. The few survivors built robots that they later named Pilgrims to help them survive. The Pilgrims did their job at first which was to benefit mankind and not to change themselves in any way. Soon after the Pilgrims malfunction and did not do their jobs and was put to do domestic things. The movie starts when we see ROC employee, insurance claim checker Jacq Vaucan (Antonio Banderas - Desperado (1995), Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003), The Skin I Live In (2011), Shrek 2 (2004)) investigating a report. Sean Wallace (Dylan McDermott - The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012), The Practice (1997), Olympus Has Fallen (2013), In the Line of Fire (1993)) is a cop that made the report of his Pilgrim appearing to look as though it was alive and modifying itself. By the way, ROC is the company that makes the robots/Pilgrims.

Upon Jacq’s investigation, he notices that the robots have hidden some stolen things that can make them independent from the other robots, and they will not need power from the power grid to run. The robots are becoming quite smart as to know when to destroy themselves when caught. Jacq was following a robot that stole parts, and the robot went to the outside city walls and set itself on fire when he knew he was being followed. Jacq and Sean team up to find the clock smith that has been modifying the robots. They found Cleo, who is a robot that is a prostitute that can cause pain for pleasure purposes. Sean lost his patience as the owner was not telling them who modified Cleo, so Sean shot her. Jacq and Sean followed the owner to Dr. Dupre, who is a clock smith who did not initially alter Cleo. After a few events, Dr. Dupre was killed, and I found myself sitting on the edge of my seat for the rest of the movie. No more spoilers, watch the movie to see this fantastic movie.

The movie was all that I expected it to be. The sets were incredible, and so was the cinematography. I might be biased on this film because I am a huge Antonio Banderas fan. The cast did a great job. I gave this movie a 7 because it took a little too much from another robot movie (iRobot) that robots were turning into humans as the days goes by. Also, the music does not suit/fit with the action scenes or any of the movie, and there was some plot holes. Overall the movie was a great watch because I was entertained and did not fall asleep - I did not even move around much in my seat that I do quite often.


About Automata (2014)

Title: Automata
AKA: Autómata
Year: 2014
Runtime: 109 minutes
Type: Movie
Genre: Thriller, Sci-Fi, Action
Reviewer:
Score: 3.5 / 5 stars
Published:
Avg. Rating: 2.5/5 stars from 34 users.
Total Avg. Votes: 34
MPAA Rating: R
Starring: Christa Campbell, Andrew Tiernan, Hristo Mitzkov, Harry Anichkin, Geraldine Somerville, Anton Trendafilov, Robert Forster, Antonio Banderas, Krasimir Kutsurapov, Andy Nyman, Bashar Rahal, Dylan McDermott, Stoyan Angelov, Dimitar Ilkov, Tim Barlow, Boris Kabakchiev, David Ryall, Anton Lamrev, Stanislav Pishtalov, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Daniela Dancheva, Melanie Griffith, Benjamin Phillips, Tim McInnerny, David Koral, Christina Tam, Micah Phillips, Danny Kirrane, Darianna Krasteva, Philip Rosch
Writers: Gabe Ibáñez, Igor Legarreta, Javier Sánchez Donate
Director: Gabe Ibáñez

Movie Trailer

Automata (2014) - Trailer / Poster / Promo Art

Automata Cover Poster Art

Help Us Rate These Movies and TV Shows