The Lure (2015) Movie Review

The Lure (2015)

2015 | Thriller, Drama, Fantasy, Comedy, Musical
92 minutes /

User Score: 55/100

[ Full Poster ]

The Lure Review


In Warsaw, a pair of mermaid sisters are adopted into a cabaret. While one seeks love with humans the other hungers to dine on the human population of the city.

The Lure (2015) is a Polish vampire mermaid thriller that first-time full-length director Agnieszka Smoczynska executed beautifully displaying a world that is far from reality. There were surprises that ranged from amusing/comedy to gross and terror. Beware, there is more than enough nudity in this film, but some of the nude scenes are of the mermaids from the waist down. I would consider this movie to be more of an adult fairy tale with sexual references and sexual content.

The Lure revolves around sisters Silver (Marta Mazurek - Warsaw by Night (2015), Obywatel (2014)) and Golden (Michalina Olszanska - Anatomia zla (2015), Warsaw ‘44 (2014)) and mermaids. Silver and Golden are teenagers that are about to enter adulthood, and they want to be musicians. The duo sang their siren song one night to seduce a family that was dancing around a bonfire on the beach. It did not take long for them to join the family and start playing at the family‚Äôs nightclub, The Lure. They are not secretive about what they are as they performed as backup singers in a band performing on stage. The sisters take off their clothes, enter an enormous bowl of water and turns back into mermaids as the drunken crowds bear witness. The girls are attractive and popular, but trouble soon follows as Silver falls heads over heel for a handsome man. The only thing is that he does not fall head over heels for her because she does not have an anus and va**na. Golden refuses to fall in love and only cares about seducing men so that she can rip their hearts out for her consumption. Golden is not happy with Silver’s love lust and started a killing rampage resulting in the police to be on her tail. Golden has one mission, and that is to get Silver to get over her love lust and leave with her to swim to America.

I gave this film a five because I did not completely understand everything that the film was saying or wanted to us to know. There were loose ends, plot holes, and goofs. I enjoyed the musicals more than I thought I would and I also enjoyed the love story. Viewers who prefers a solid piece and who would dig too deeply in what the movie has to offer will not enjoy this movie. Overall, the movie was a nice watch, but it is not something that I will watch again. The actors did an exceptional job with their parts, and the director excelled with his execution of The Lure, but the script had too many plot holes.

About The Lure (2015)

Title: The Lure
AKA: Córki dancingu
Year: 2015
Runtime: 92 minutes
Type: Movie
Genre: Thriller, Drama, Fantasy, Comedy, Musical
Score: 2.5 / 5 stars
Avg. Rating: 2.7/5 stars from 11 users.
Total Avg. Votes: 11
Starring: Jakub Gierszal, Katarzyna Herman, Grzegorz Stelmaszewski, Daniel Dobosz, Janina Wronska, Igor Obloza, Krzysztof Chmielewski, Zuzanna Wronska, Piotr Skiba, Barbara Wronska, Marta Malikowska, Marcin Ulanowski, Marta Mazurek, Zbigniew Buczkowski, Adrian Lipinski, Michalina Olszanska, Iwona Bielska, Zbigniew Zglinski, Kinga Preis, Dariusz Wnuk, Stanislaw Lowicki, Andrzej Konopka, Józef Mika, Ewa Jedrusik, Zygmunt Malanowicz, Maciej Lubienski, Kaya Kolodziejczyk, Magdalena Cielecka, Paulina Galazka, Wojciech Michalak
Writers: Robert Bolesto
Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska

The Lure Cover Poster Art