Albert Henry DeSalvo Aka. The Boston Strangler - Famous Serial Killers

Famous Serial Killers Search By Title:
68% of 56 Voters Find This Useful

Profile
Born: Thu September 3, 1931
Born in: Chelsea, Massachusetts, United States
State(s): Massachusetts
Country: United States

AKA(s): The Boston Strangler, Mad Strangler of Boston, The Measuring Man, The Green Man

Birth Name: Albert Henry DeSalvo

Albert-Henry-DeSalvo-Aka-The-Boston-Strangler

Albert Henry DeSalvo is also known as The Boston Strangler and was born on September 3, 1931 in Chelsea, Massachusetts. His father Frank was an alcoholic who was very violent towards his wife, Charlotte. Frank once knocked all of his wife’s teeth out and broke her fingers by bending them all the way back. Albert did not have a normal childhood; he was cruel to animals and tortured them. He also shoplifted and stole many items that made him encounter the law on numerous occasions.

Albert was arrested when he was 12 years old for robbery and battery in November 1943 and was sent to Lyman School for Boys in December 1943. Lyman School for Boys is a school that disciplines boys and only give them parole if they are good. Albert received parole and started working as a delivery boy in October 1944. He stole an automobile and was sent back to Lyman School in August 1946. He then joined the Army after completing his second sentence at Lyman School. Albert was honorably discharged from the Army after his first tour of duty and soon re-enlisted. He was tried in a court-martial but was honorably discharged again. He served with the 2nd Squadron, 14th Armored Cavalry Regiment.

Albert was a criminal in Boston, Massachusetts whom confessed to murdering 13 females in the Boston area and also confessed to being the "Boston Strangler.” He was not charged for these confessed murders but was charged for numerous rapes. He was imprisoned for the rapes he committed. Albert was arrested on Saturday February 25, 1967 wearing his US Navy Dress Blue Uniform with Petty Officer 3rd insignia on his sleeve.

The Boston Strangler murdered 13 single females between the age of 19 and 85 between June 14, 1962, and January 4, 1964, 13. He sexually assaulted the majority of the females in their apartments and then strangled them with a piece of clothing. His oldest victim was 85 years old and died from a heart attack. He horribly beat one of the females he stabbed to death. Investigations show that there was no force entry into the apartments, so the females allowed him in.

Albert was sentenced to life in prison in 1967 and escaped in February of that year with two inmates from Bridgewater State Hospital. Albert left a letter for the superintendent stating he needs time to focus on his own situation and other things. He called his lawyer to turn himself in three days later. He was then sent to maximum security prison, Walpole. He was found stabbed to death in the jail infirmary on November 25, 1973. Inmate Robert Wilson was part of the Winter Hill Gang, and he was tried for Albert’s murder. The trial ended in a hung jury, and no one was ever convicted of Albert’s murder.

July 19, 2013 - Suffolk County DA Daniel F. Conley, Mass. Attorney General Martha Coakley and Boston Police Commissioner Edward F. Davis said that the DNA test results prove Albert seminal fluid was recovered at the scene of Mary Sullivan’s 1964 murder.

The Boston Strangler Movies

The Boston Strangler (1968) was based on Albert’s criminal history. Tony Curtis stars as Albert and the movie made Albert appear as though he was guilty because he was suffering from multiple personality disorders. In reality, Albert was never diagnosed as having a disorder.

July 2013 - Albert’s nephew DNA and materials found at the scene where Mary Sullivan was raped and murder linked Albert to the crime and excluded 99.9 percent of the remaining population. Authorities exhumed Albert’s corpse on July 12, 2013 in an effort to find a 100% DNA match.

Albert Henry DeSalvo Aka. The Boston Strangler

Famous Killers: Albert Henry DeSalvo Aka. The Boston Strangler

Serial Killers: Famous Serial Killers List.

Support Hell Horror by sharing our articles and following us on

Top Rated Best New Movies

  • Hotel Transylvania 2 Poster

    No Escape Poster

    Regression Poster

    World War Z 2 Poster

Top 10 Trending