Lawrence Bittaker - Famous Serial Killers

Famous Serial Killers Search By Title:
64% of 33 Voters Find This Useful

Born: Fri September 27, 1940
Born in: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
State(s): California
Country: United States
AKA(s): The Toolbox Killer
Birth Name: Lawrence Sigmund Bittaker

Lawrence Sigmund Bittaker is also known as The Toolbox KillerLawrence Bittaker was born on September 27, 1940 and sent to death for his crimes. Lawrence Bittaker was convicted for the crimes of first-degree murder, kidnapping, rape, conspiracy, oral copulation, sodomy, firearm possession, burglary, attempted burglary, , auto theft, hit & run, robbery, parole violation, assault with a deadly weapon and attempted murder. Lawrence Bittaker was apprehended on November 20, 1979 and due to his huge list of convictions, sent to death.

Lawrence Bittaker has 5 proven victims with as many as 30 unproven victims. Along with his partner Roy Norris, they were known as the Tool Box Killers. Together, their crime spree spanned from June 24, 1979 - October 31, 1979 in Southern California.

Lawrence Bittaker Victims

  • Lucinda Lynn Schaeffer
  • Andrea Joy Hall
  • Jackie Doris Gilliam and Jacqueline Leah Lamp
  • Shirley Lynette Ledford

Famous Killers: Lawrence Bittaker

Serial Killers: Famous Serial Killers List.