Serial Killers: List of Famous Serial Killers

List of Famous Serial Killers List : 68 Results

list of famous serial killers Dexter top most famous killers

Famous killers of all time recorded as researched. Serial killers assorted by your votes as most interesting. We have searched the internet but have not been satistfied with the other lists of famous serial killers out there so we decided to improve on what was found. We are not trying to idolize these famous murderers but shed some light on the history of these killers and their bio's. The FBI create serial killer profiles and in respect we are trying to do the same.

Famous Serial Killers Search By Title:

Ed Gein

+68% of 41 Voters Interested

Proven: 1
Unproven: 2

AKA(s): The Plainfield Ghoul, The Mad Butcher

Alias: Ed Gein

Birth Name: Edward Theodore "Ed" Gein

Ed Gein - Serial Killer

Edward Theodore Gein, Edward Gein, Eddie Gein better known as Ed Gein (The Plainfield Ghoul & The Mad Butcher) was and is one of America’s most famous serial killers. Gein was born August 8, 1906 (Christening was done on August 27, 1906) in La Crosse County, Wisconsin and died July 26, 1984 at age 77 in Madison, Wisconsin. Ed Gein’s territory was around his hometown of Plainfield, Wisconsin. Gein kidnapped his victims but also exhumed corpses from the local graveyard so that he could keep trophies from the bones and skin of these victims. Gein was apprehended on November 16, 1957. Ed Gein only confessed to killing two women; Mary Hogan (died December 8, 1954) and Bernice Worden (died November…

Famous Serial Killers Name Ed Gein

Henry Lee Lucas

+64% of 44 Voters Interested

Proven: 11
Unproven: 3000

AKA(s): The Confession Killer

Birth Name: Henry Lee Lucas

Henry Lee Lucas - Serial Killer

Born 1936 Died 2001 Henry Lee Lucas began his life in the same way as most serial killers begin. He was horribly abused as a child along with his fetish for bestiality and torturing animals in his teens. He even engaged in incest with his half brother. All these terrible acts committed only in his early teenage years to say the least. Henry claims that his first murder was at the age of fourteen where he kidnapped a seventeen year old girl from a bus stop. He says that he beat her heavily in the head then dragged her into a secluded area where he continued with his urges to rape her. The girl began to scream and fight him…

Serial Killer Profile: Henry Lee Lucas

Javed Iqbal

+54% of 50 Voters Interested

Proven: 74
Unproven: 100

Alias: Mukri

Birth Name: Javed Iqbal Mughal

Javed Iqbal - Serial Killer

Javed Iqbal Mughal (1956 in Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan - October 8, 2001 in Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan) was a Pakistani serial killer who was found guilty of the sexual abuse and murder of 100 children. This is disputed now because 26 of the children he claimed to have killed were found alive after his death.Javed Iqbal said he strangled the children, dismembered their bodies and placed them in a vat of acid. He later recanted his confession. Police found the remains of two bodies in a blue vat in his home after his arrest. Police also found pictures of 100 children whom Iqbal in his letter confessed to having killed. They also found clothes belonging to the young victims. Previously, the…

Serial Killer Profile: Javed Iqbal

Charles Manson

+66% of 41 Voters Interested

Proven: 0
Unproven: NA

Alias: Charles Milles Manson

Birth Name: Charles Milles Maddox

Charles Manson - Serial Killer

Charles Manson is an American serial killer and musician born on November 12, 1934 to 16 year old mother Kathleen Maddox and Colonel Walker Scott. He was born in the General Hospital, in Cincinnati, Ohio. Charles was a singer and songwriter in the Los Angeles music industry. His songs were released commercially after being convicted of murders. Some of his songs were covered by Marilyn Manson, White Zombie and Guns N' Roses. He had two wives and three kids that were proven by paternity. He claims to have other children, but it is not proven. He is currently 79 years old and imprisoned at Corcoran State Prison, serving the death penalty to life in prison. Charles Manson Biography Charles Manson is…

Serial Killer Profile: Charles Manson

Carl Eugene "Coral" Watts, The Sunday Morning Slasher

+67% of 39 Voters Interested

Proven: 22
Unproven: 100

AKA(s): The Sunday Morning Slasher

Alias: Coral

Birth Name: Carl Eugene Watts

Carl Eugene

Carl Eugene Watts is also known as The Sunday Morning Slasher, and his nickname was Coral. Carl Eugene Watts was an American serial killer who was born on November 7, 1953 in Killeen, Texas. His father, Richard Eugene Watts was a private first class in the Army and his mother Dorothy Mae Young was a kindergarten art teacher. Dorothy raised Carl from the age of two after she and Richard separated. They moved to Inkster, Michigan where Dorothy married mechanic Norman Caesar in 1962. Norman and Dorothy have two daughters together. Carl said that he started fantasizing about torturing and killing young females when he was 12 years old and soon began stalking girls. It is believed that he murdered his…