AMC's Humans Season 1 Made in Our Image Trailer

+67% Like This Video of 12 Votes!

Nina Forever (2015) - Red Band Trailer
Let Us Prey (2014) - Trailer
Fox's The Frankenstein Code Season 1 - Trailer
Fox's Lucifer Season 1 - Trailer

AMC's Humans Season 1 - Made in Our Image Trailer

AKA: "Humans"
Year: 2015
Genres: Sci-Fi, Drama
Type: Trailers
Duration: 0M30S
Cast: William Hurt, Neil Maskell, Jonathan Aris, Pixie Davies, Sophie Gooding, Ruth Bradley, Will Tudor, Colin Morgan, Sope Dirisu, Danny Webb, Alicia Woodhouse, Theo Stevenson, Tor Clark, Jill Halfpenny, Emily Berrington
Director(s): Mark Brozel, Francesca Gregorini, Carl Tibbetts, Lewis Arnold, Samuel Donovan, China Moo-Young, Daniel Nettheim

AMC has become a major player after the success of The Walking Dead TV series but now they are jumping into the Sci-Fi world. AMC"s Humans TV series looks like it will be pretty interesting to say the least. I cannot wait to see the series premiere on Sunday June 28, 2015 at 9:00 pm EST. AMC"s Humans Season 1 stars Eva-Jane Willis, Emily Berrington and Gemma Chan.

TODAY – In Nagasaki, Japan, a hotel staffed primarily by robots will be opening this summer. These robots won’t just clean your room and pick up your laundry. They’ll check you in, make your dinner reservations, mimic human behaviors and speak four languages. TOMORROW – Your Saturday afternoon errands could result in purchasing a fully functional robotic domestic helper that will get your kids ready for school or take care of an ailing parent. Whether that’s a good or bad decision is the question “Humans” sets out to explore. It’s not about what this technology is capable of; it’s about the impact that this advanced technology will have on the human population. Will this new way of navigating life be detrimental or beneficial to us as a human race? And who will we become when this technology arrives?

“Humans” stars William Hurt (A History of Violence, “Damages”) as Dr. George Millican, Katherine Parkinson (“The IT Crowd,” “The Honourable Woman”) as Laura Hawkins, Gemma Chan (“Sherlock,” “Dr. Who”) as Anita, Tom Goodman-Hill (“Mr. Selfridge,” The Imitation Game) as Joe Hawkins, Lucy Carless (“Code of a Killer”) as Mattie Hawkins, Colin Morgan (“Merlin,” “The Fall 2”) as Leo, Pixie Davis (“Utopia,” “The White Queen”) as Sophie Hawkins, Ivanno Jeremiah (“The Hollow Crown”) as Max, Theo Stevenson (In Bruges, Fred Claus) as Toby Hawkins, Emily Berrington (“24: Live Another Day,” “Sons of Liberty”) as Niska, Neil Maskell (“Utopia”) as D.S. Peter Drummond, Will Tudor (“Game of Thrones”) as Odi, Rebecca Front (“The Thick Of It,” “Just William”), as Vera, Danny Webb (“Dr. Who,” “Being Human”) as Hobb, and Sope Dirisu (“Utopia”) as Fred.

Synopsis:

In a parallel present where the latest must-have gadget for any busy family is a 'Synth' - a highly-developed robotic servant that's so similar to a real human it's transforming the way we live.
AMC's Humans Season 1 - Made in Our Image Trailer

You May Also Like...