Train to Busan (2016) Movie

Movie Release Dates / Trailer / Details

Train to Busan (2016) Movie Poster
  • Movie Release Dates / Train to Busan Release Dates
  • In Theaters: Jul 22, 2016
  • Netflix: Mar 18, 2017
  • VOD: Dec 13, 2016
  • Blu-ray: Jan 17, 2017
  • DVD: Jan 17, 2017
  • Train to Busan Rating Scores
  • Our Score: 9
  • Overall Score: 8.42
  • IMDB: 7.5
  • MetaCritic: 7.2
  • Rotten Tomatoes: 9.6
Vote Now!

Train to Busan Cast Starring Terri Doty, Woo-sik Choi, Kwang-Hyun Joo, Gwi-hwa Choi, Soo-jung Ye

Train to Busan Directed by Sang-ho Yeon

97,944 votes, 4.21 / 5 avg. rating (84% score)

Writer/director Sang-ho Yeon delivers Train to Busan (2016) as a South Korean zombie film where a zombie virus breaks out, and survivors try to survive on a train from Seoul to Busan. Train to Busan opened in US movie theaters on July 22, 2017, grossing a total $2.1 million off of KRW 10,000,000,000. Yoo Gong, Soo-an Kim, and Yu-mi Jung star in Train to Busan.

Train to Busan Plot Synopsis:

Sok-woo, a father with not much time for his daughter, Soo-ahn, are boarding the KTX, a fast train that shall bring them from Seoul to Busan. But during their journey, the apocalypse begins, and most of the earth's population become flesh craving zombies. While the KTX is shooting towards Busan, the passenger's fight for their families and lives against the zombies - and each other.
Train to Busan Cast: Terri Doty, Woo-sik Choi, Kwang-Hyun Joo, Gwi-hwa Choi, Soo-jung Ye, Joong-ok Lee, Yoon-joo Kim, Jae-rok Kim, Yu-mi Jung, Yool-ho Kim, Joon-pyo Hong, Eun-kyung Shim, Chang-hwan Kim, Hyeon-Joon Choi, Roo-han Kim, Su-an Kim, Choon-ho Jo, Mi-Joong Yoon, Yoo Gong, Myung-shin Park, Ho-Yeon Kim, Tae-min Jang, Yeon-woo Nam, Dong-seok Ma, Hyuk-jin Jang, Yoo-joo Kim, Eun-Kyeong Kim, Yu-mi Jeong, Seong-soo Han, Jeong-hwa Cha
Train to Busan Directors: Sang-ho Yeon
Train to Busan Genres: Horror, Thriller, Drama, Action
Alias: Busanhaeng
Year: 2016
Runtime: 118 / 1h 58min
MPAA Rating: R
Awards: 30
Nominations: 36
Writers: Joo-Suk Park, Sang-ho Yeon
Producers: Woo-taek Kim, Yeon-ho Kim, Dong-Ha Lee
Musicians: Young-gyu Jang
Cinematographers: Hyung-deok Lee
Editors: Jin-mo Yang

Box Office: $2,129,768
Production: Redpeter Film
Website: http://wellgousa.com/theatrical/train-to-busan
Language: Korean
Country: South Korea

Browse: Must See Best Zombie Movies / Zombie Movies List

More horror movies that start with T