Aeon Flux (2005) Movie Review

Patreon

Advertisement
Aeon Flux (2005)

2005 | PG-13 | Sci-Fi, Action, Mystery
93 minutes /

User Score: 25/100

[ Movie Page: Aeon Flux (2005) ]
[ Full Poster ]

Advertisement

Aeon Flux Review

Synopsis:

Aeon Flux is a mysterious assassin working for the Monicans, a group of rebels trying to overthrow the government. When she is sent on a mission to kill the Chairman, a whole new mystery is found.

400 years in the future, after a virus decimates the world population, only one city on Earth remains. Ruled by the Goodchild dynasty, it is a perfect society of peace and prosperity – except that its citizens keep mysteriously disappearing. Academy Award® winner Charlize Theron stars as Aeon Flux, a secret agent/assassin/warrior whose mission is to bring down the regime. But as she goes deeper into her mission, Aeon uncovers some shocking secrets that jeopardize the mission – and her life.



About Aeon Flux 2005

Title: Aeon Flux
AKA: Æon Flux
Year: 2005
Runtime: 93 minutes
Type: Movie
Genre: Sci-Fi, Action, Mystery
Reviewer:
Score: 2 / 5 stars
Published:
Avg. Rating: 1.25/5 stars from 4 users.
Total Avg. Votes: 4
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Starring: Charlize Theron, Marton Csokas, Pete Postlethwaite, Jonny Lee Miller, Anatole Taubman, Michael Pink, William Morts, Wolfgang Stegemann, Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie, Megan Gay, Frances McDormand, Claudine Biswas, Stuart Townsend, Narges Rashidi, Sophie Okonedo, Amelia Warner, Caroline Chikezie, Yangzom Brauen, Aoibheann O'Hara, Khira Lilli Pobanz, Alex Benjamin, Thomas Huber, Mirko Lang, Natacza Boon, Weijian Liu, Milton Welsh, Clio Burggraeve, Maverick Quek, Phil Hay, Alexander Flache
Writers: Phil Hay, Matt Manfredi, Peter Chung
Director: Karyn Kusama

Aeon Flux Cover Poster Art

Patreon