Advertisement
Kathleen-Folbigg
Profile
Gender: Male
Active for 9 years (1991-1999) in Australia
Born: Wed June 14, 1967
Born in: Australia
Country: Australia
Alias: Kathleen Megan Folbigg
Birth Name: Kathleen Megan Donovan

Australian child serial killer Kathleen Megan Folbigg was born June 14, 1967, and was convicted of killing her four infant children. She killed her son, Patrick Allen when he was eight months, her daughter Sarah Kathleen when she was 10-months old, her daughter Laura Elizabeth when she was 19 months old and her son Caleb Gibson when he was only 19 days old. She murdered her innocent children 1991 to 1999.


Advertisement

Kathleen was first sentenced to 40 years in jail without parole for the first thirty years, but she appealed, and her sentence was reduced to thirty years without parole in the first twenty-five years.

Kathleen"s father, Thomas John Britton, stabbed his wife/Kathleen"s mother 24 times on January 8, 1969, to death. Kathleen"s father was arrested the day after the murder, and 18-month-old Kathleen was placed into foster care with a family. She was not in the care of her foster family anymore and was put in Bidura Children"s Home on July 18, 1970.
Kathleen was placed into a permanent foster home in September 1970 and left school when she was fifteen years old. She married Craig Gibson Folbigg in 1987.

Deaths/Murders

  • February 20/21, 1989 - Caleb Gibson Folbigg died.

    • Caleb was born on February 1, 1989, was born a healthy baby but was later diagnosed as having a mild case of laryngomalacia. The pediatrician said he would eventually grow out of it. Kathleen stated that she put Caleb in his adjoining room to her and her husband"s room on February 20, 1989, but he sounded agitated until around 2 a.m. He was found dead in his bed, and his death was associated with Cot Death.

  • February 18, 1991 - Patrick Allen Folbigg died.

    • Patrick Allen was born on June 3, 1990, and his father Craig stayed home for three months after Allen"s birth to help care for him and his mother. Kathleen put young Patrick to bed on October 18, 1990, and her screams sometime later awoke her husband, Craig. Craig found Kathleen standing by Patrick"s bed and noticed his son was not breathing. Craig tried CPR on Patrick and called an ambulance which took Patrick to the hospital. Patrick was diagnosed with having cortical blindness and suffering from epilepsy. Kathleen called her husband at work on February 18, 1991, to tell him "It"s happened again!"

  • August 29, 1993 - Sarah Kathleen Folbigg died.

    • Kathleen and Craig moved to Thornton, Maitland not too long after Patrick died. Sarah Kathleen was born on October 14, 1992, and died before her first birthday on August 29, 1993.

  • Laura Elizabeth Folbigg

    • Craig and Kathleen moved to Singleton in 1996.

    • Laura Elizabeth was born on August 7, 1997, and died at the age 18 months on February 27, 1999.

The prosecution thinks that Kathleen Folbigg killed her four children out of frustration and by smothering them during her seven weeks trial. Kathleen tried to flee the courtroom while a jury replayed of her police interview. The defense portrayed Kathleen as a caring mother and proved that by pinpointing Kathleen"s journal entries that show how concerned she was over her children. The defense also said that Kathleen nor her husband Craig killed or harmed their children.

Craig gave Kathleen"s journal to the authorities after he found it and the content in it shows that his wife murdered their children. Kathleen"s journal did not have any direct admissions to her killing any of the children. The entries that did suggest her having something to do with the children"s death is said to be her guilt as a mother grieving.

Police and ambulance responders at the various scenes mentioned that Kathleen appeared to be genuinely distraught.

The Supreme Court of New South Wales jury found Kathleen Folbigg guilty on May 21, 2003, on three counts of murder, one count of manslaughter and one count of maliciously inflicting bodily harm. She was sentenced to 40 years in prison on October 24, 2003, with a no parole for the first 30 years of her sentence. Her sentence was reduced to 30 years in prison on February 17, 2005, with a no parole for the first 25 years of her sentence. Kathleen is placed in protective custody so that other inmates cannot harm her because of the crimes she has committed.

Kathleen Folbigg serial killer is a male serial killer.

Kathleen Megan Folbigg is a male serial killer.

Famous Killers: Kathleen Folbigg

Serial Killers: Famous Serial Killers List.