Advertisement
Jeffrey-Dahmer
Profile
Gender: Male
Active for 14 years (1978-1991) in United States
Born: Sat May 21, 1960
Born in: West Allis, Wisconsin, United States
State(s): Ohio, Wisconsin
Country: United States
AKA(s): The Milwaukee Cannibal, The Milwaukee Monster, Milwaukee Murderer
Birth Name: Jeffrey Lionel Dahmer

Jeffrey Dahmer (Milwaukee Cannibal) killed seventeen men between 1978 and 1991. Most of his victims were young men, gay, or bisexual black men, whom Dahmer subjected to sexual assault before murdering them.


Advertisement

Dahmer was convicted of the 15 of the 16 murders he committed in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Dahmer was sentenced to 15 terms of life imprisonment on February 15, 1992. Jeffrey Dahmer was after sentenced to 16 terms of life imprisonment after an additional homicide committed in Ohio in 1978.

These 16 life terms were not served. Jeffrey Dahmer was found murdered by a fellow inmate on the morning of November 28, 1994.

He achieved notoriety after his arrest, following the discovery of his victims" decaying bodies in acid vats in his apartment, including severed heads in his refrigerator and other human body parts around his home, an altar of candles, and human skulls. Dahmer took photos of each stage of his victim"s death, including the sexually explicit acts he performed on his victims at each stage.

The explanation offered by Dahmer himself was that he was attempting to remove free will from his victims to create an "automaton","compliant to his wishes and his sexual desires.

Many people were later outraged to find out that police returned one of Dahmer"s naked, dazed, bleeding, still alive victims, Laotian teenager Konerak Sinthasomphone, to Dahmer after he had escaped. Dahmer told police officers that Konerak was his adult gay lover, who was 19 years old and had had too much to drink. The young man was actually a young boy who was only 14 years old.

In 1991, another man, Tracy Edwards, was able to escape from Dahmer"s apartment and flag down a police car. Police officers were led back to Dahmer"s apartment, where the remains of eleven victims were found.

Dahmer was arrested on multiple separate occasions including:

  • Drunk and disorderly conduct.
  • Indecent behavior on August 7, 1982, during the Wisconsin State Fair Park where he exposed himself to 25 women and children.
  • On August 1986, he was arrested for fondling himself in front of 2 twelve-year-old boys on the Kinnickinnic River.

After being charged with fifteen counts of murder, he entered a plea of guilty but insane. During the trial the list of his deviances was catalogued and included: Skulls in a locker, cannibalism, sexual urges, drilling holes into the skulls of his living victims, necrophilia, and drinking alcohol all the time, trying to create a shrine from human remains, lobotomies, defleshing, taxidermy and going to graveyards. A court in Milwaukee sentenced Dahmer to fifteen consecutive life sentences, which required a minimum of 936 years incarceration.

In prison, he was paired up with two highly dangerous men on a work detail: Jesse Anderson, a white man who had murdered his wife and blamed it on a black man, and Christopher Scarver, a black delusional schizophrenic who thought he was the son of God, who was in for first-degree murder.

The morning of November 28, 1994, these three men were left alone to do their work. Twenty minutes later, the guards came back to find Dahmer"s head crushed, and Anderson"s fatally injured body nearby. Scarver claimed that God had told him to murder these men. Jeffrey Dahmer was pronounced dead at 9:11 A.M.

Jeffrey Dahmer serial killer is a male serial killer.

The Milwaukee Cannibal, The Milwaukee Monster, Milwaukee Murderer is a male serial killer.

Famous Killers: Jeffrey Dahmer

Serial Killers: Famous Serial Killers List.