Advertisement
Kristen-Gilbert
Profile
Gender: Female
Born: Mon November 13, 1967
Born in: Fall River, Massachusetts, United States
State(s): Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
Country: United States
AKA(s): The Angel of Death
Birth Name: Kristen Heather Strickland

American serial killer Kristen Heather Gilbert was born on November 13, 1967, with the birth name Kristen Heather Strickland.


Advertisement

Kristen Gilbert Profile

Kristen Gilbert was a former nurse who was found guilty of four murders and two attempted murders for admitted patients in the Veterans Affairs Medical Center located in Northampton, Massachusetts.

Kristen Gilbert"s Methods

Kristen would inject the patient"s intravenous therapy bags with a huge volume of epinephrine (an untraceable heart stimulant) so that she could induce cardiac arrest in the patients.

The strange thing is that she would resuscitate the patients upon responding to the emergency.

Four of Kristen"s victims that are known are Edward Skwira, Henry Hudon, Stanley Jagodowski, and Kenneth Cutting.

Early Days

Kristen was born on November 13, 1967, in Fall River, Massachusetts, the USA to father Richard who was an electronics executive and mother, Claudia who was a homemaker and part-time teacher.

Family, Friends, and Suicide Attempts

Kristen"s family and friends noticed that she was a habitual liar who faked several suicide attempts so that she can manipulate people. Court records state that she has violently threatened a lot of people during her teenage years. She graduated high school and attended Bridgewater State College where she made a fake suicide attempt and was ordered to receive psychiatric treatment.

Kristen transferred to Mount Wachusett Community College in 1987 because she did not receive psychiatric treatment and later moved to Greenfield Community College where she graduated with a nursing diploma. She became a registered nurse in 1988 and married Glenn Gilbert in the later part of 1988. Kristen and Glenn Gilbert had two sons together while married, and they divorced in 1995.

Kristen began working for Veterans Affairs Medical Center in 1989 and was featured in VA Practitioner magazine in April 1990.

There were numerous deaths during her watch, but she was jokingly called "Angel of Death" but not for long.

Three nurses reported their concerns in 1996 after more patients are dying from cardiac arrest deaths and the supply of epinephrine were decreasing.

Kristen called in a bomb threat to the hospital so that she could delay the investigation but that did not work, and she left the hospital in 1996. Kristen checked herself into psychiatric hospitals seven times in the Fall of 1996 with a stay of about one to ten days every time.

Kristen Gilbert Trial

She was on trial in January 1998 for the bomb threat and was arrested/convicted in April 1998 at her residence in Setauket, New York, in Suffolk County.

It is believed that Kristen might have been responsible for over 80 patients dying and for over 300 medical emergencies, but it was not proven. Dr. William Boutelle was a psychiatrist who was also the chief of staff at the Northampton VAMC and has said that Kristen created an emergency medical crisis so that she can display her excellence in nursing.

A lot of things was disclosed during her trial, including:

  • Kristen was making violent threats to people since her teenage years.

  • Kristen used a large kitchen knife in January/February 1988 in Greenfield, MA during an assault.

  • Kristen tried to murder someone twice in November 1995 with poison.

  • Kristen tried to poison a patient on January 28, 1996, at VA Hospital.

  • Kristen removed a patient"s breathing tube on Jan. 30, 1994 at VA hospital to create a medical emergency.

  • Kristen left a patient who was undergoing cardiac arrest on Nov. 9, 1995. It is said that she waited for her co-workers to discover something was wrong with the patient before acting concern.

  • Kristen refused to use cardiac defibrillation paddles on a patient during a medical emergency and forced an untrained co-worker to use the machine on Nov. 17, 1995.

  • Kristen verbally and physically threatened one person life in July 1996.

  • Kristen willfully scalded a mentally disabled child with hot bath water while working as a home health aide about eight years before committing her crimes at VAMC.

Kristen Gilbert Conviction

Kristen was convicted on three counts of first-degree murder, one count of second-degree murder and two counts of attempted murder by a federal jury on March 14, 2001. She was sentenced to the death penalty because Massachusetts does not have capital punishment.

There was a change of mind on March 26, 2001, where the jury recommended for Kristen to receive life imprisonment but that was changed again on March 27, 2001, to sentencing Kristen Gilbert to four consecutive life terms plus 20 years and without the possibility of parole. She was transferred from an all women"s prison in Framingham, Massachusetts to the special federal prison, Federal Medical Center, Carswell in Fort Worth, Texas where she serves her sentence.

Book:

  • Title: Gilbert is the subject of Perfect Poison

    Author: M. William Phelps

Kristen Gilbert serial killer is a female serial killer.

The Angel of Death is a female serial killer.

Famous Killers: Kristen Gilbert

Serial Killers: Famous Serial Killers List.